Past Nominees

Congratulations to all our nominees who have exemplified outstanding achievement within our local human resources community over the past 19 years.

2020 Nominees

HR Consultant of the Year Nominees

  • John Baldino, Humareso
  • Alison DiFlorio, Exude Inc.
  • Mary Halfpenny, Self (FC Consulting Group, LLC)
  • Charity Hughes, PhD, Pathfinder Leadership Group, LLC
  • Fiona Jamison, Spring International
  • Chrissy Magnotta, Katz/Pierz
  • Anna Papalia, Shift Profile & HR on Retainer
  • Frank Plum, Workplace HCM, Inc.
  • Tara Rucci, Sprioc, LLC

HR Person of the Year Nominees

  • Hannah Armour, Capital Health
  • Hope Bear, AWeber Communications, Inc.
  • Amber Bowen, WHYY, Inc.
  • Joan Carroll, South Jersey Radiology Associates, PA
  • Bevie Chandler, Action Wellness
  • Neil Cohen, Affiliated Distributors (AD)
  • Lauren Crisci, John Rock, Inc.
  • Deborah Doud, Insinger Machine Company
  • Bethann DuBois, Nipro PharmaPackaging Americas Corp
  • Lauren Dudley, People 2.0
  • Bianca Feliciano Nedjar, Gatsby, Inc.
  • Joyce Hess, Pennoni
  • Lauren Kauffman, The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Melissa Kreps, Contemporary Staffing Solutions, Inc.
  • Mary Lakas, Master Replicas Group
  • Melissa Landsmann, National Philanthropic Trust
  • Christina Mazzella, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Carrie Myers, Penndel Mental Health Center
  • Maria Peterson, Kistler Tiffany Benefits
  • Julie Pierce, YPrime, LLC
  • Catherine Preim, Baker Tilly
  • Domonique Revere, WuXi Advanced Therapies
  • Caroline Tate, Global Indemnity Group LLC
  • Gina Verdi, Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Fox & Roach Trident
  • Sheronda Whitaker, The Barnes Foundation

HR Rising Star Nominees

  • Shakema Appleton, Cozen O’Connor
  • Corey Bamburg, School District of Philadelphia, Office of Talent
  • Kaela Blanks, Aramark
  • Maria Coppa, The Graham Company
  • Katie Devanney, Tyndale Enterprises, Inc.
  • LaRhonda Green, Temple University
  • Marvin Johnson, Pennoni
  • Jelsy Kravatz, Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health
  • Elizabeth Lynam, Farmers of Salem Insurance
  • Megan Migioia, ProAutomated
  • Joshua Ricciardelli, Cozen O’Connor

2019 Nominees

HR Person of the Year

  • Rume Joy Azikiwe, SHRM-SCP, SPHR, MBA , University of Pennsylvania
  • Noni Elizabeth Boddie, MA Clinical Counseling Psychology, MFT; MBA Leadership Training Management; BA English, Cardone Industries
  • Mary Chan, MBA, Colliers International
  • Jennifer Cook, MLRHR, Spray Products Corporation
  • Charlotte L. Crowell, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Delaware River and Bay Authority
  • Karen M. Figueroa, Comar, LLC
  • Lindsey Gardner, PHR, RevZilla.com
  • Samantha Glasberg, Stitch (recently acquired by Talend)
  • Zachary Harris, CBC , Assured Partners of New Jersey
  • Kristin Elizabeth Heasley, M.S., PHR, SHRM-CP, La Salle University
  • Karla Hill, SHRM-SCP, MBTI Certified Practitioner , City of Philadelphia – Department of Planning and Development
  • Jennifer Ireland, SHRM-CP, PHR, CardConnect
  • Deborah Kliman, PHR, SHRM-CP, Sabre Systems Inc
  • Susan K. Learn, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, AVL Digital Group
  • Melanie Lyons, SHRM-CP , TD Bank, AMCB
  • Helen Marshall, Campus Apartments LLC
  • Jennifer May, MBA, The Thompson Organization
  • Linda O’Hara, Eastern Controls, Inc
  • Marsha Perry, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, The Kendal Corporation
  • Jamie Lynn Rivero, MSHRD, PHR, SHRM-CP, Fox Run Brands
  • Karen L. Roberts, SHRM-SCP, Flaster Greenberg P/C
  • Anne C. Searl, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas
  • Hugh L. Simmons, SHRM-SCP; SPHR, HRCI, HR Certification from Villanova University , JEVS Human Services
  • Charlene Stiles, PHR, SHRM-CP, Wiley Mission
  • Susan M. Tobias, SHRM-SCP, SPHR, F.A. Davis Company
  • Benjamin J. (B.J.) Williams, Esq. , Radian Group

HR Rising Star

  • Christina Amendola, SHRM-CP, Idera Pharmaceuticals
  • Naomi Barrett, SHRM-SCP, Taylor & Francis Group
  • Megan Coveleski, aPHR , The Simple Greek / ML Food Group
  • Jennifer Gates, PHR, MSM, Rowan College at Gloucester County
  • Ryan Gatta, M.A., Parkway Corporation
  • Lyndsay Gorson, SHRM-CP, DiD Agency Group, LLC
  • Cara Hans, Turn5
  • Richard Litchko, SHRM-CP, Humareso
  • Robert (Bobby) Lundquist, Guru Technologies
  • Stephanie L. Pharo, SHRM-CP, MPA, City of Philadelphia
  • Jillian R. Rosenthal, SHRM-SCP, EwingCole

HR Consultant of the Year

  • Betty Jean (BJ) Anderson, SHRM-SCP, Humareso LLC
  • Tonya Marie Betterson, ADP
  • Kenneth Scott Bode, Integrity Staffing Solutions
  • Michael Brenner, Doctor, Right Chord Leadership
  • Spencer M. Broad,Master of Education (M.Ed.); Doctor of Chiropractic (D.C); Certified Voluntary Benefits Specialist (CVBS); ryt-200 (Yoga Instructor), Colonial Life
  • Carrie Bucci, CPC (Certified Professional Coach), ELI-MP (Energy Leadership Index Master Practitioner) , Self/Mixtape Talent, LLC
  • Gerald Nicholas Covella, Certified Business Coach, Member HRA-SJ , Self, FocalPoint Business Coaching of South Jersey
  • Kevin Davis, Life and Health License, Certificate of Healthcare Reform Studies from The American College, Univest Insurance, Inc.
  • David J. Dieal, Licensure including; Series 7(General Securities Representative), Series 66 (Investment Adviser Representatives) and Life and Health Insurance , Ternberry Wealth Management
  • Jason Edelman, MS Strategic Leadership and Organizational Development NJ Life, Health, & Accident License, Alliant Insurance Services
  • Ryan Robert Kastner, Certified Corporate Wellness Specialist, Innovative Benefit Planning
  • Julie Kinkopf, Esq., Weber Gallagher Simpson Stapleton Fires Newby, LLP
  • Kathleen Kulp, FCRA Advanced Certification, Chane Solutions, LLC
  • Susan McDonald, CCI Consulting
  • Leon Singletary, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, First Contact HR
  • Brian Taylor, Kistler Tiffany Benefits
  • Karen A. Young, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, CI, HR Resolutions

2018 Nominees

HR Person of the Year

  • Emily Allen, PHR, Seer Interactive
  • Kristin Ballas, SPHR, CCP, TIFF Investment Management
  • Eileen Coyne Clark, J.D., ELAP Services LLC
  • Zene Colt, MBA, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Penn Presbyterian Medical Center
  • Debbie Deissroth, MBA, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Jefferson Health New Jersey
  • Maria DeQuinque, PHR, SHRM-CP, GlaxoSmithKline
  • Justin Dixon, Comcast
  • Maria Downs, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, PMP, Vanguard
  • Talia Edmundson, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, RevZilla.com
  • Jennifer Fernandez, IntegriChain
  • Erica Freedman, Psy.D., Day & Zimmermann
  • Meredith Friedman, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, SWP, CubeSmart
  • Nancy Grycewicz, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, The Malvern School
  • Dianne Hart, SHRM-SCP, Arkema, Inc
  • Kathleen Heid, MBA, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, South Jersey Federal Credit Union
  • Chad Hetzner, M.S., SHRM-CP, A. Duie Pyle
  • Donna Levan, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Covance
  • Rachel Milano-Davis, MSW, SHRM-SCP, Values Into Action
  • Lisa Monte Carlo, PHR, SHRM-CP, Essentra
  • Nina Nicoloso, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Abington – Lansdale Hospital, Jefferson Health
  • Monica Panetta, HCS, SPHR, Genomind Inc.
  • Maria Rolston, SHRM-SCP, Franklin Mint Federal Credit Union
  • Jillian Spena, MBA, PHR, SHRM-CP, Century Savings Bank
  • Renee Swint, FSSolutions
  • Susan Vitiello, 1&1 Internet Inc.
  • Cheryl Whitfield, Inglis
  • Brandi Yanulavich, Timberlane, Inc.

HR Rising Star

  • Sasha Buddle, WHYY
  • Juliette Finney, PHR, SHRM-CP, F.A. Davis Company
  • Maria Jacques, SHRM-CP, Vertical Screen, Inc.
  • Danita Jones, PHR, SHRM-CP, The Kintock Group
  • Molly Key, Buona Vita Inc.
  • Paige Liscka, PHR, SHRM-CP, TMNA Services, LLC
  • Janet Potts, MSHRM, SHRM-CP, Tyndale Company

HR Consultant of the Year

  • Carolyn Collins, USI Insurance Services
  • Lucy Redmond Ford, Ph.D., Saint Joseph’s University
  • Tammy Ford, Careers Express, Inc.
  • Daniel Haneman, CCI Consulting
  • Raymond Lee, MA, Careerminds
  • Louis Lessig, Esq., SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Brown & Connery, LLP
  • Ann Wolf, Miller Wolf Associates
  • Emeka Oguh, MBA, PeopleJoy Inc.
  • Vicki Sack, Juno Search Partners

2017 Nominees

HR Person of the Year

  • Kiley Alberts, PHR, SHRM-CP, MobilexUSA
  • Toni Banket, Sandvik, Inc.
  • Vanessa Barnett, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Sandvik, Inc.
  • Keith Black, Philadelphia Media Network
  • Holly Camp, Servpro of Cape May & Cumberland Counties
  • Shannon Camps, PHR, SHRM-CP, Penn Medicine
  • Suzanne Crandall, SPHR, Nipro PharmaPackaging Americas
  • Kim Edgin, MPA, SPHR, PHR-CA, SHRM-SCP, The Renfrew Center
  • Karen Fox, MPA, MSHR, Vanguard
  • Beth R. Glassman, Widener University
  • Camille Harris, TD Bank
  • Cathleen Hitchens, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Flagship Credit Acceptance
  • Stacy Jankiewicz, PHR, Rowan College at Burlington County
  • Bobbi Kelly, PHR, SHRM-CP, Kreischer Miller
  • Joanne Lee, SHRM-SCP, N.K.S. Distributors, Inc.
  • Jacquelyn Linton, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, City of Philadelphia
  • Patricia McConnell, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
  • Eleanor Mesiano, Omni Baking Company
  • Kelly Poulson, PHR, Allen and Gerritse
  • Mike Rivera, Puratos
  • Christopher G. Rousera, Comcast Cable Communications Inc.
  • Brian A. Smith, MSHRD, PHR, Calpine Corporation
  • Lindsay Traum, SHRM-CP, Saint Gobain
  • Susan Tunney, Edmund Optics
  • Marnie Vaughan, Severn Trent Services
  • Alexis C. Wolfson, Conner Strong & Buckelew

HR Consultant of the Year

  • Jennifer Bagley, USI Insurance Services
  • Dean M. Becker, Kelleher Associates, LLC
  • Kevin M. Cameron, Exclusive Search Connections
  • Anthony Carlozo, Trion, A Marsh & McLennan Agency
  • Dina Cooper-Williams, PHR, SHRM-CP, Transitional Consulting Group
  • John E. Garber, Jr, CSP, SHPR, SHRM-SCP, KMRD Partners, Inc.
  • Suzanne Gleason, Global Employment Solutions
  • Mark Izzo, Converge HR Solutions, LLC
  • James T. Maggio, The Judge Group/TFG Management Services
  • Merrick Rosenberg, Take Flight Learning
  • David Weiss, Hardenbergh Insurance Group
  • Joseph Welsh, Esq., Rhoades Industries

HR Rising Star

  • Aaron Abell, Tronox Alkali Corporation
  • Caitlyn Class, SHRM-CP, Tierney Communications
  • Michael Myers, PHR, SHRM-CP, Humareso
  • Kate Rodriguez, PHR, Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA

2016 Nominees

HR Person of the Year

  • Eric Brunner, Ed.D., SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Temple University
  • Kit Ford, Taiho Oncology, Inc.
  • Traci Gorman, Lenape Valley Foundation
  • Eleanor Habicht, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Wawa, Inc.
  • Ryan Harris, PHR, SHRM-CP, Petplan
  • Yvonne Howard, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, City of Philadelphia, Philadelphia International Airport
  • Jamie Nelson, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Burns Engineering Inc.
  • Shannon Mortimer, Chatham Financial
  • Magda Moncrief, PHR, SHRM-CP, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant
  • Christopher Newman, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, City of Philadelphia – Streets Department
  • Tricia M. Pickford, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Physicians Endoscopy
  • Krystal Reid, PHR, SHRM-CP, Lassonde Pappas & Co., Inc
  • Michael Robinson, MS, Temple University
  • Tracey Smith, PHR, SHRM-CP, Moorestown Visiting Nurses Association
  • Lisa Warech, PHR, SHRM-CP, The Protocall Group
  • Michael Zaccagni, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, City of Philadelphia, The Office of Transportation & Infrastructure Systems

HR Consultant of the Year

  • Carrie Casullo, BI Worldwide
  • William Cowan, Merrill Lynch – Ewing/Cona Group
  • Terri Hartwell Easter, T.H. Easter Consulting LLC
  • Heather McCloskey, McCloskey Partners, LLC
  • Dana Riker Jackson, Riker Opportunity Institute
  • Flo Ryan, Emerson Group

HR Rising Star

  • Erica Brim, PHR, SHRM-CP, Bentley Systems
  • Denzel Cook, MBA-HRM, PHR, SHRM-CP, National Constitution Center
  • Emily Jaworski, Inspira Health Network
  • Cori Leary, MS-HRD, Barclay Friends
  • Sid Mendoza, Vertex Inc.
  • Tori Mitchell, SHRM-CP, Juno Search Partners
  • Danielle Parks, MSOD, PHR, SHRM-CP, University of Pennsylvania Health System, Pennsylvania Hospital
  • Jessica Viscuso, MBA, SHRM-CP, Pennoni

2015 Nominees

HR Person of the Year

  • Douglas Allen, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Cooper Health System
  • RoMaine Jones, PHR, SugarHouse Casino
  • Mindy Lansing, PHR, Connect America
  • Susan LaShomb, LearnQuest, Inc.
  • Jennifer May, The Thompson Organization
  • Brigette McInnis-Day, SAP
  • Clarissa Poe, Worldwide Jet Charter, Inc.
  • Karen Roberts, Flaster Greenberg PC
  • Susan Tinnon, SPHR, SHRM- SCP, Gerresheimer Glass, Inc.
  • Joanna D. Vazquez, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Children’s Crisis Treatment Center
  • Paula Whittaker, Nielsen-Kellerman Co.

HR Consultant of the Year

  • Robin F. Bond, Esq., Transition Strategies LLC
  • Julie Cohen, Julie Cohen Coaching, LLC
  • Janet D. Fiore, The Sierra Group
  • Christine M. Proffitt, Integrity Staffing Solutions
  • Jerry C. Hampton, Primepoint LLC
  • Mikal C. Harden, Juno Search Partners

HR Rising Star

  • Daniel Cross, PHR, SHRM-CP, Capital One
  • Brittany Denardo, PHR, The Dubin Group
  • Ashley M. Eckard-Maule, MS, Calvert Manor Healthcare Center
  • Hannah Heisey, PHR, SHRM-CP, Genji LLC
  • Erik Johnson, PHR, MS, Comcast
  • Kerry Nihill, MSODL, Penn Medicine
  • Steve Pepper Jr., PHR, SHRM-CP, Inspira Health Network
  • Jamie Lynn Rivero, PHR, SHRM-CP, Fox Run Brands

2014 Nominees

HR Person of the Year

  • Alan Dean, SPHR, CEBS, Comar LLC
  • Jillian Dunn, Hersha Hospitality Group LP
  • Jeanie Heffernan, Independence Blue Cross
  • Arrastene (EJ) Henry II, Campbell Soup Company
  • Michele Hoffman, PHR, Gerresheimer Glass Inc
  • Donna M. Jack, SPHR, The Michaels Organization
  • Deborah Kliman, PHR, Sabre Systems Inc.
  • Susan K. Learn, SPHR, AVL Digital Group
  • Andrea Mower, MSOL,PHR, Eastern Controls Inc.
  • Nicole E. Orlosky, PHR, Comcast-Spectacor
  • Joseph A. Perri, SPHR, Colonial Electric Supply Company Inc.
  • Edward J. Potts, MA Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Krista Lynn Reynolds, SPHR, Morgan Properties
  • Marcia Robinson, MBA, SPHR, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Lisa Sordilla, Pet360
  • Sherri Tate, PHR, Notary Public, Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School

HR Consultant of the Year

  • Ken Bode, Integrity Staffing Solutions
  • Glenn Eckard, Rapid Learning Institute
  • Bill Emerson, CSP, Emerson Group
  • Kelly Robinson Jensen, Xelerate LLC
  • Julie Kinkopf, Esq., Kinkopf Law LLC
  • Susan McDonald, CCI Consulting
  • Ford R. Myers, Career Potential, LLC
  • Clare Novak, Novak & Associates
  • Michael Pepe, Ph.D., CEC, Meaningful Growth Associates
  • Linda Petrecca, SPHR, Sharp Management Solutions LLC

HR Rising Star

  • Lydia Bailey, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Caitlin Cocchi, PHR, Affiliated Distributors
  • Erika Fleck, MPA, Dietz & Watson
  • Bridget Gonzalez, LearnQuest
  • Mia Kensey, Green Tree School & Services
  • Chris Konnick, PHR, Villanova University
  • Christopher Maccubbin, HCS, Wawa, Inc
  • Rose O’Hanlon, SPHR, CCP, BAYADA Home Health Care
  • Catherine Preim, PHR, Nelson

2013 Nominees

HR Person of the Year:

  • Beth Albright, SPHR, Day & Zimmermann
  • Emily Bruley, MSHR, Ranch Hope, Inc.
  • Dolores Calicchio, MBA, SPHR, BAYADA Home Health Care, Inc.
  • Dawn Ceaser, PHR, Riddle Hospital
  • Jerry Dropcho, SPHR, Inserts East, Inc.
  • Kim Edgin, SPHR, Nobel Learning Communities, Inc.
  • Dianne Hart, SPHR, DDI, Arkema, Inc.
  • Matthew Levy, Janssen R & D, Pharmaceuticals companies of Johnson & Johnson
  • Anneliese McMenamin, SPHR, Kennedy Health System
  • Marisol Morales, MBA, ASPIRA, Inc. of Pennsylvania
  • Kelly Morello, SPHR, CPBA, CPVA, CFS Clinical
  • Sarah Plasha, SPHR, ANP Technologies, Inc.
  • David Schaaf, Penn Medicine
  • Marcine Schiehser, SPHR, Vertical Screen, Inc.
  • Brian Spence, PHR, Staffing Plus, Inc.
  • Julie Wright, SPHR, SWP, INC Research, Inc.

HR Consultant of the Year:

  • Spencer Broad, M.Ed, DC, Colonial Life
  • Eileen Clark, JD, Career Concepts, Inc.
  • Frank DiBernardino, CLU, CEBS, Vienna Human Capital Advisors
  • Armando Riccio, JD, MSHR, Raymond Coleman Heinold & Norman, LLP
  • Merrick Rosenberg, MBA, Team Builders Plus
  • Mark Spool, Ph.D., Management Development Solutions
  • Pamela Tudor, MA, CDP, Tudor Consulting

HR Rising Star of the Year:

  • Thomas Carrigan, PHR, Dietz & Watson, Inc.
  • Carol Halfin, PHR, Hamilton Lane
  • Jennifer Kegerise, Lincoln Financial Group
  • Amanda Novak, PHR, The Tri-M Group, LLC
  • Katina Sawyer, Ph.D., Villanova University
  • Francesca Vena, PHR, Lannett Company, Inc.

2012 Nominees

HR Person of the Year:

  • Shelly Azen, SPHR, Davita, Inc.
  • Judith Baker – PREIT (PA Real Estate Investment Trust)
  • John Baldino, SPHR, Pleasant Valley Home Mortgage
  • Jim Budd, UGI Utilities, Inc.
  • Neil Cohen, SPHR, MBA, Ransome Family of Companies
  • Peggy Eddens, MS, HRM, WSFS Bank
  • Matt Geis, Lincoln Financial Group
  • Charity Hughes, SPHR, SCA Tissue North America
  • Diane Knoop, SPHR, Nipro Glass America
  • Denise Mancuso Lay, SPHR, CCP, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dorothy McKelvy, SPHR, Project Management Institute, Inc.
  • Anne McNally, PHR, Dunwoody Village
  • Michele Miron, MBA, SPHR, Bayada Home Health Care
  • Eric Newman, Hirtle, Callaghan & Co.
  • Kristie Pappal, SPHR, Philadelphia Eagles
  • Tina Riccardi, PHR, Asher & Company, Ltd.
  • Autumn Stewart, PHR, Fox Rehabilitation
  • Christine Tierney, MS, SPHR, RN, Abington Memorial Hospital
  • Mary Vila, GPHR, Theorem Clinical Research

HR Consultant of the Year:

  • Maria E. Bartholetti-Pedrick, SPHR, PCG, Inc.
  • Christopher Barton, MBA, SPHR, Barton Career Advisors, LLC.
  • Tricia Clendening, GPHR, SPHR, HR Strategies
  • Mike Schluth – Alstin Communications, Inc.
  • Therese Williams, MA, Pinnacle Group
  • Gene Venuto, Priority Management Associates
  • Marcia Zaruba O’Connor, The O’Connor Group

HR Rising Star:

  • Madelaine Cornell-d’Echert, MSBA, Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB
  • Laura Derrick, PHR, Federation Early Learning Services
  • Amy DiBonaventura, Newmark Knight Frank Smith Mack
  • Jennifer Ireland, My Alarm Center
  • Andrea Jaworski, PHR, Trico Lift
  • Cara Liter, Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB
  • Monica Panetta, Project Transition
  • Jameel Rush, PHR, ARAMARK Sports and Entertainment
  • Amy Trautman, Genesis Healthcare
  • Theresa Velykis, PHR, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children

2011 Nominees

HR Person of the Year:

  • Timothy P. Dillon, MBA, Devereux
  • Anita V. Dombrowski, SPHR, Fox Rothschild LLP
  • Michelle Donohue, Global Packaging Inc.
  • Rob Eidson, SPHR, CCP, GRP, SAP America, Inc.
  • Michael Guglielmo, MBA, Genesis HealthCare
  • James Gulezian, SPHR, Engineered Arresting Systems Corporation
  • Laura La Buda, MS, PHR, Assurant Inc.
  • Catherina K. Melissaratos, PHR, Philadelphia Corporation for Aging
  • Sharon Standish, Downingtown Area School District

HR Consultant of the Year:

  • Jeff Backal, MBA, Team Builders Plus
  • Michael Boedewig, PHR, CPA, AICPA, Deloitte
  • Gary Johnson, Bear Staffing Services, Inc.
  • Frank Powell, SPHR, Lee Hecht Harrison
  • Terry Welford, The Welford Group

HR Rising Star:

  • Jennifer Brennan, PHR, NMS Labs
  • Bobbi Kelly, PHR, BBD, LLP
  • Andrea Kennedy, The Center for Autism
  • Christine Lloyd, SPHR ,Saint Joseph’s University
  • Anne Y. Louie, Bryn Mawr College

2010 Nominees

HR Person of the Year Nominees:

  • Gina Alm-Myers, SPHR, Brandywine Realty Trust
  • Georgia Dimaano, PHR, Morphotek, Inc
  • Mindy Geib, SPHR, Vertex, Inc
  • Melinda Lapan, PHR, Seacastle Chassis
  • Colleen McNichol, PHR, Child Guidance Resource Centers
  • Jan Mehnert, SPHR, Wyeth
  • Nancy O’Toole, Transcontinental Direct
  • Lauri Ann Plante, SPHR, Virtua Health
  • Gloria Sinclair-Miller, SPHR, GPHR, Bristol Myers Squibb
  • Susan Sproat, Take Care Health Systems
  • Sheri Stephens, PHR, GROUPE SEB USA
  • Charlene Troncelliti, SPHR, Quest Diagnostics, Inc
  • Lisa Warech, Protocall Staffing

HR Rising Star of the Year Nominees:

  • Aaron Boucher, PHR, Renaissance Marble and Granite
  • Jayne Grubb, Fernley & Fernley, Inc
  • Lauren Hurlburt, Albert’s Organics
  • Erik Johnson, PHR, CIGNA
  • Matthew Prail, SPHR, Kraft Foods
  • Amy Richmond, SPHR, Campbell Soup
  • Valerie Walls, PHR, Sovereign Bank
  • Carla Wilson, PHR, Steininger Behavioral Care Services, Inc.

HR Consultant of the Year Nominees:

  • Phil Brunone, SPHR, HR Solutions LLC
  • Leanne Cindea, Evesham Capital Management
  • Steve Emerson, MA, Emerson Personnel Group
  • Teri Foreman Black, SPHR
  • Greg Gast, SPHR, Proxus, HR
  • Wayne Johnston, MBA, Career Concepts, Inc
  • Louis Lessig, Esquire, Brown & Connery, LLP
  • Shelley Potente, Right Management
  • Christine Schaefer, PHR, CEM HR Strategies, Inc
  • Stanley Schmuckler, The Valley Forge Consulting Group

2009 Nominees

  • Sarah Andzulis,SPHR, AIS, ACS, Nationwide Insurance
  • Kelly Barborini, Executive Health Resources
  • Myracherrise Best, JEVS Human Services
  • Marcella Blakney, McNeil Nutritionals LLC
  • Mary Caulder,PHR, Health Partners
  • Antonia Cramp,PHR, Owen J. Roberts School District
  • Michele Cygan, Critical Homecare Solutions, Inc.
  • Heather Dromgoole,SPHR, Access Group, Inc.
  • Mike Field,SPHR, Dopaco, Inc.
  • Joseph Giamboi, Forge Employment Resources Corp
  • Kim Huggins, K HR Solutions, LLC
  • Ellen Johnston,PHR, Siemens Medical Solutions
  • Lauren Kelley,MHR, Bancroft NeuroHealth
  • Laraine Knauss,SPHR, Food Sciences Corporation
  • Stephen Krouse,SPHR,CCP,GRP, Hahnemann University Hospital
  • Maribeth Renne, CMF
  • Nicole Sakowitz,SPHR, Continuiti
  • Suzanne Schneeman,CPM AstraZeneca
  • Karen Shockley, Premier Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
  • Leon Singletary,SPHR, First Contact HR

2008 Nominees

  • Kelley F. Cornish, MA, CCDP, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
  • Deborah E. Deissroth, MBA, SPHR, Susquehanna Bancshares, Inc.
  • Barbara R. Dyson, SPHR, Vertex, Inc.
  • Rosemarie Eppinger, MS, SPHR, Adolor Corporation
  • Ellen W. Fernberger, Community College of Philadelphia
  • Daniel P. Gallagher, Comcast University, Comcast Cable Communications
  • Beth R. Glassman, Brandywine Realty Trust
  • Donna Koller, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
  • Fran A. Newlin, County of Chester
  • Joanne Reagan, Yellow Book USA
  • Frances Michele Sciortino, Right Management Inc.
  • Ilyse Shapiro, MyPartTimePRO.com
  • Trudy Spence-Parker, SPHR, Delaware River and Bay Authority
  • Vincent Stango, SPHR, National Constitution Center
  • Peggy A. Stelle, Springhouse Education and Consulting Services
  • Margaret M. Talarowski, SPHR, Caliper
  • Donna A. Tschoepe, Richardson
  • Jeffrey A. Wade, SPHR, Hersha Hospitality Management

2007 Nominees

  • Nancy D. Adams, PHR, NutriSystem, Inc
  • Sharon L. Antonishak, PHR, County of Chester
  • Gwendolyn Baker, SPHR/GPHR, Shorewood Display
  • Stephen Bianchi, Vanguard
  • Emily T. Bland, American Water Enterprises, Inc.
  • Edward F. Clemons, SPHR, Janney Montgomery Scott, LLC
  • Richard P. Hasenauer, Kimble Glass Inc.
  • Linda C. Jensen, SPHR, Wallace, Roberts & Todd
  • J. Lindsay Johnston, PJM Interconnection, LLC
  • Monica R. McClintock, SPHR, Albert’s Organics
  • Theresa Habina McGlinchey, Ingersoll Rand/Climate Control Technologies
  • Jennifer Mollman, Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC
  • Barbara Murphy-Warrington, Catholic Health East
  • Meredith K. Neely, Legion Insurance Company (In Liquidation)
  • Meghan Patton, MS, SPHR, Abington Memorial Hospital
  • Tiffany Sanford-Adams, Philadelphia Corporation for Aging
  • Melanie Paige Stephano, M.S., PHR, CertainTeed Corporation
  • Marian C. Wissman, SPHR, eResearchTechnology, Inc.

2006 Nominees

  • Carol Asselta, SPHR, American Water
  • Perry Block, JD, SPHR, John Maneely Company
  • Sharon Crandall, SPHR, Kreischer Miller
  • Edward J. Dunn, SPHR, Virtua Health
  • Ronald Ettinger, Quaker Chemical Corporation
  • Steven Flax, SPHR, AEGON Direct Marketing Service
  • Joseph N. Giamboi, Forge Employment Resources Corporation
  • Stephen G. Hart, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
  • Gail Howard, Wilmington Trust
  • Tracee L. Hunt, The Philadelphia Coca-Cola Bottling Company (PCCBC)
  • Laurie LaTorre, PHR, Alcan Global Pharmaceutical Packaging Inc.
  • Andrea E. Mower, Atlantic Envelope Company
  • Eric Newman, Philadelphia Eagles, LLC
  • Michael Prushan, Temple University Health System
  • Penny Stoker, AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP

2005 Nominees

  • Carol Asselta, SPHR, Akziom Consulting
  • Judith Baker, PAREIT
  • Fran Boody, SPHR, EP Henry Corp.
  • David Bush, Ph.D., Villanova University
  • Dr. Karen Cherwony, SPHR, Human Resources, Temple University
  • Jerry Dropcho, SPHR, formerly of Dietz & Watson
  • Tammera Earnhardt, Telerx Inc.
  • Clark Handy, Teleflex Inc
  • Frank Ingraham, Jr., SPHR, DuPont Co.
  • Donna Jack, SPHR, MedQuist Inc.
  • Rita Johnson, PHR, Trinity Transport, Inc.
  • Ellen Johnston, PHR, FedEx Express
  • Susan Keller, PHR, American Water Services, Inc.
  • James Kisela, Risk Management Group Inc.
  • Laraine Knauss, SPHR, Food Sciences Corp.
  • John Knoop, Jr., SPHR, The Glass Group Inc
  • Susan A. Layman, Rohm & Haas Electronic Materials CMP Technologies
  • Andrew J. McGill, Kennedy Health System
  • Darlene Newlin, PHR, Marsh Creek Corporate Services, Inc.
  • James Rosseau, Sr., CPP, JPMorganChase
  • Hy Rudin, SPHR, The Board of Pensions of the Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Karen Stewart, formerly of HostMySite.com

2004 Nominees

  • Anne Beeson, SunGard Availability Services
  • Michael A. Biondolillo, Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co.
  • David W. Brownlee, Neumann College
  • Virginia Clark, Unisys Corporation
  • Michael A. DeCandido, Bank of America
  • Jeanne B. Fisher, AmerisourceBergen Corporation
  • Alexander T. Godun, PHR, Total Dental Concepts, Inc.
  • Linda C. Jensen, SPHR, Wallace Roberts & Todd, LLC
  • David L. Koch, SPHR, Kidde Fire Fighting
  • Terry W. Laudal, SAP America
  • Christine Mazza Schaefer, PHR, CEM HR Strategies, Inc.
  • Grace Migliaccio, Commerce Bancorp
  • Jack Nestor, SPHR, MedImmune, Inc.
  • Margie M. Talarowski, SPHR, Comverse Intelligent Networks
  • Wayne Tarken, SPHR, HR-CEO Roundtable
  • Diane T. Wagner, SPHR, Sun National Bank
  • John Weaver, PHR, AMETEK

2003 Nominees

  • Belen Acosta, Day and Zimmermann, Inc.
  • Douglas Allen, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children
  • Tom Clardy, QVC Inc.
  • Jerry Gunderson, Constar International, Inc.
  • Frank B. Ingraham, Jr., DuPont Edge Moor
  • Jean Kozicki, Siemens Medical Solutions
  • Rick Luzzi, West Pharmaceuticals
  • Vickie McCardell, International Reading Assoc.
  • Adrianne Miller, VWR International, Inc.
  • Stephen M. Prichard, Internet Capital Group (ICG)
  • Josh Selekman, W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc.
  • Daniel M. Sell, SPHR, SITE – Blauvelt Engineers
  • Beth Sexton, IKON
  • Ronald Shane, American Arbitration Assoc./EEOC
  • Catherine B. Strauss, Harleysville Insurance Group
  • Dorothy Stubblebine, SPHR, Principal DIS Associates
  • Augustus Tolson, Quest Diagnostics
  • BettyAnne “Bet” VanAtta, Rohm and Haas Co.
  • Valerie Wandler, ARAMARK
  • Elaine D. White, InnaPhase Corporation

2002 Nominees

  • T. Scott Cawood, SPHR, Ph.D., The Great Place to Work Institute
  • Barbara J. Foster, Electronics Boutique
  • Kewin D. Gales, ACE INA
  • Joseph Giamboi, Forge Employment Resources Corporation
  • Brian Jensen, Colorcon
  • Dot McKelvy, Project Management Institute
  • Michael McPhilmy, Southco
  • Maria Scenna, Hahnemann University Hospital

2001 Nominees

  • Louis S. Bellardine, CIGNA
  • Robert E. Croner, Independence Blue Cross
  • Harry Griendling, DoubleStar, Inc.
  • Monica Haley, VerticalNet, Inc.
  • Pamela Koch, PHR, ECS Group Companies
  • Rochelle Massarella, CEBS, American Board of Internal _Medicine
  • Charles Pinto, PPL Corporation
  • Kimberly S. Reed, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
  • Vicki L. Sessoms, Health Partners
  • Lynn Tetrault, AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals, _LLP
  • Donna A. Tschoepe, CDNOW
  • Jane Woytowich, PHR, Merrill Lynch

2021 Sponsorship Opportunities will be announced soon!

2021 Sponsorship Opportunities will be announced soon!

2021 Sponsorship Opportunities will be announced soon!