Past Nominees

Congratulations to all our nominees who have exemplified outstanding achievement within our local human resources community over the past 16 years.

2016 Nominees

HR Person of the Year

  • Eric Brunner, Ed.D., SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Temple University
  • Kit Ford, Taiho Oncology, Inc.
  • Traci Gorman, Lenape Valley Foundation
  • Eleanor Habicht, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Wawa, Inc.
  • Ryan Harris, PHR, SHRM-CP, Petplan
  • Yvonne Howard, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, City of Philadelphia, Philadelphia International Airport
  • Jamie Nelson, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Burns Engineering Inc.
  • Shannon Mortimer, Chatham Financial
  • Magda Moncrief, PHR, SHRM-CP, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant
  • Christopher Newman, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, City of Philadelphia – Streets Department
  • Tricia M. Pickford, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Physicians Endoscopy
  • Krystal Reid, PHR, SHRM-CP, Lassonde Pappas & Co., Inc
  • Michael Robinson, MS, Temple University
  • Tracey Smith, PHR, SHRM-CP, Moorestown Visiting Nurses Association
  • Lisa Warech, PHR, SHRM-CP, The Protocall Group
  • Michael Zaccagni, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, City of Philadelphia, The Office of Transportation & Infrastructure Systems

HR Consultant of the Year

  • Carrie Casullo, BI Worldwide
  • William Cowan, Merrill Lynch – Ewing/Cona Group
  • Terri Hartwell Easter, T.H. Easter Consulting LLC
  • Heather McCloskey, McCloskey Partners, LLC
  • Dana Riker Jackson, Riker Opportunity Institute
  • Flo Ryan, Emerson Group

HR Rising Star

  • Erica Brim, PHR, SHRM-CP, Bentley Systems
  • Denzel Cook, MBA-HRM, PHR, SHRM-CP, National Constitution Center
  • Emily Jaworski, Inspira Health Network
  • Cori Leary, MS-HRD, Barclay Friends
  • Sid Mendoza, Vertex Inc.
  • Tori Mitchell, SHRM-CP, Juno Search Partners
  • Danielle Parks, MSOD, PHR, SHRM-CP, University of Pennsylvania Health System, Pennsylvania Hospital
  • Jessica Viscuso, MBA, SHRM-CP, Pennoni

2015 Nominees

HR Person of the Year

  • Douglas Allen, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Cooper Health System
  • RoMaine Jones, PHR, SugarHouse Casino
  • Mindy Lansing, PHR, Connect America
  • Susan LaShomb, LearnQuest, Inc.
  • Jennifer May, The Thompson Organization
  • Brigette McInnis-Day, SAP
  • Clarissa Poe, Worldwide Jet Charter, Inc.
  • Karen Roberts, Flaster Greenberg PC
  • Susan Tinnon, SPHR, SHRM- SCP, Gerresheimer Glass, Inc.
  • Joanna D. Vazquez, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Children’s Crisis Treatment Center
  • Paula Whittaker, Nielsen-Kellerman Co.

HR Consultant of the Year

  • Robin F. Bond, Esq., Transition Strategies LLC
  • Julie Cohen, Julie Cohen Coaching, LLC
  • Janet D. Fiore, The Sierra Group
  • Christine M. Proffitt, Integrity Staffing Solutions
  • Jerry C. Hampton, Primepoint LLC
  • Mikal C. Harden, Juno Search Partners

HR Rising Star

  • Daniel Cross, PHR, SHRM-CP, Capital One
  • Brittany Denardo, PHR, The Dubin Group
  • Ashley M. Eckard-Maule, MS, Calvert Manor Healthcare Center
  • Hannah Heisey, PHR, SHRM-CP, Genji LLC
  • Erik Johnson, PHR, MS, Comcast
  • Kerry Nihill, MSODL, Penn Medicine
  • Steve Pepper Jr., PHR, SHRM-CP, Inspira Health Network
  • Jamie Lynn Rivero, PHR, SHRM-CP, Fox Run Brands

2014 Nominees

HR Person of the Year

  • Alan Dean, SPHR, CEBS, Comar LLC
  • Jillian Dunn, Hersha Hospitality Group LP
  • Jeanie Heffernan, Independence Blue Cross
  • Arrastene (EJ) Henry II, Campbell Soup Company
  • Michele Hoffman, PHR, Gerresheimer Glass Inc
  • Donna M. Jack, SPHR, The Michaels Organization
  • Deborah Kliman, PHR, Sabre Systems Inc.
  • Susan K. Learn, SPHR, AVL Digital Group
  • Andrea Mower, MSOL,PHR, Eastern Controls Inc.
  • Nicole E. Orlosky, PHR, Comcast-Spectacor
  • Joseph A. Perri, SPHR, Colonial Electric Supply Company Inc.
  • Edward J. Potts, MA Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Krista Lynn Reynolds, SPHR, Morgan Properties
  • Marcia Robinson, MBA, SPHR, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Lisa Sordilla, Pet360
  • Sherri Tate, PHR, Notary Public, Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School

HR Consultant of the Year

  • Ken Bode, Integrity Staffing Solutions
  • Glenn Eckard, Rapid Learning Institute
  • Bill Emerson, CSP, Emerson Group
  • Kelly Robinson Jensen, Xelerate LLC
  • Julie Kinkopf, Esq., Kinkopf Law LLC
  • Susan McDonald, CCI Consulting
  • Ford R. Myers, Career Potential, LLC
  • Clare Novak, Novak & Associates
  • Michael Pepe, Ph.D., CEC, Meaningful Growth Associates
  • Linda Petrecca, SPHR, Sharp Management Solutions LLC

HR Rising Star

  • Lydia Bailey, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Caitlin Cocchi, PHR, Affiliated Distributors
  • Erika Fleck, MPA, Dietz & Watson
  • Bridget Gonzalez, LearnQuest
  • Mia Kensey, Green Tree School & Services
  • Chris Konnick, PHR, Villanova University
  • Christopher Maccubbin, HCS, Wawa, Inc
  • Rose O’Hanlon, SPHR, CCP, BAYADA Home Health Care
  • Catherine Preim, PHR, Nelson

2013 Nominees

HR Person of the Year:

  • Beth Albright, SPHR, Day & Zimmermann
  • Emily Bruley, MSHR, Ranch Hope, Inc.
  • Dolores Calicchio, MBA, SPHR, BAYADA Home Health Care, Inc.
  • Dawn Ceaser, PHR, Riddle Hospital
  • Jerry Dropcho, SPHR, Inserts East, Inc.
  • Kim Edgin, SPHR, Nobel Learning Communities, Inc.
  • Dianne Hart, SPHR, DDI, Arkema, Inc.
  • Matthew Levy, Janssen R & D, Pharmaceuticals companies of Johnson & Johnson
  • Anneliese McMenamin, SPHR, Kennedy Health System
  • Marisol Morales, MBA, ASPIRA, Inc. of Pennsylvania
  • Kelly Morello, SPHR, CPBA, CPVA, CFS Clinical
  • Sarah Plasha, SPHR, ANP Technologies, Inc.
  • David Schaaf, Penn Medicine
  • Marcine Schiehser, SPHR, Vertical Screen, Inc.
  • Brian Spence, PHR, Staffing Plus, Inc.
  • Julie Wright, SPHR, SWP, INC Research, Inc.

HR Consultant of the Year:

  • Spencer Broad, M.Ed, DC, Colonial Life
  • Eileen Clark, JD, Career Concepts, Inc.
  • Frank DiBernardino, CLU, CEBS, Vienna Human Capital Advisors
  • Armando Riccio, JD, MSHR, Raymond Coleman Heinold & Norman, LLP
  • Merrick Rosenberg, MBA, Team Builders Plus
  • Mark Spool, Ph.D., Management Development Solutions
  • Pamela Tudor, MA, CDP, Tudor Consulting

HR Rising Star of the Year:

  • Thomas Carrigan, PHR, Dietz & Watson, Inc.
  • Carol Halfin, PHR, Hamilton Lane
  • Jennifer Kegerise, Lincoln Financial Group
  • Amanda Novak, PHR, The Tri-M Group, LLC
  • Katina Sawyer, Ph.D., Villanova University
  • Francesca Vena, PHR, Lannett Company, Inc.

2012 Nominees

HR Person of the Year:

  • Shelly Azen, SPHR, Davita, Inc.
  • Judith Baker – PREIT (PA Real Estate Investment Trust)
  • John Baldino, SPHR, Pleasant Valley Home Mortgage
  • Jim Budd, UGI Utilities, Inc.
  • Neil Cohen, SPHR, MBA, Ransome Family of Companies
  • Peggy Eddens, MS, HRM, WSFS Bank
  • Matt Geis, Lincoln Financial Group
  • Charity Hughes, SPHR, SCA Tissue North America
  • Diane Knoop, SPHR, Nipro Glass America
  • Denise Mancuso Lay, SPHR, CCP, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dorothy McKelvy, SPHR, Project Management Institute, Inc.
  • Anne McNally, PHR, Dunwoody Village
  • Michele Miron, MBA, SPHR, Bayada Home Health Care
  • Eric Newman, Hirtle, Callaghan & Co.
  • Kristie Pappal, SPHR, Philadelphia Eagles
  • Tina Riccardi, PHR, Asher & Company, Ltd.
  • Autumn Stewart, PHR, Fox Rehabilitation
  • Christine Tierney, MS, SPHR, RN, Abington Memorial Hospital
  • Mary Vila, GPHR, Theorem Clinical Research

HR Consultant of the Year:

  • Maria E. Bartholetti-Pedrick, SPHR, PCG, Inc.
  • Christopher Barton, MBA, SPHR, Barton Career Advisors, LLC.
  • Tricia Clendening, GPHR, SPHR, HR Strategies
  • Mike Schluth – Alstin Communications, Inc.
  • Therese Williams, MA, Pinnacle Group
  • Gene Venuto, Priority Management Associates
  • Marcia Zaruba O’Connor, The O’Connor Group

HR Rising Star:

  • Madelaine Cornell-d’Echert, MSBA, Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB
  • Laura Derrick, PHR, Federation Early Learning Services
  • Amy DiBonaventura, Newmark Knight Frank Smith Mack
  • Jennifer Ireland, My Alarm Center
  • Andrea Jaworski, PHR, Trico Lift
  • Cara Liter, Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB
  • Monica Panetta, Project Transition
  • Jameel Rush, PHR, ARAMARK Sports and Entertainment
  • Amy Trautman, Genesis Healthcare
  • Theresa Velykis, PHR, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children

2011 Nominees

HR Person of the Year:

  • Timothy P. Dillon, MBA, Devereux
  • Anita V. Dombrowski, SPHR, Fox Rothschild LLP
  • Michelle Donohue, Global Packaging Inc.
  • Rob Eidson, SPHR, CCP, GRP, SAP America, Inc.
  • Michael Guglielmo, MBA, Genesis HealthCare
  • James Gulezian, SPHR, Engineered Arresting Systems Corporation
  • Laura La Buda, MS, PHR, Assurant Inc.
  • Catherina K. Melissaratos, PHR, Philadelphia Corporation for Aging
  • Sharon Standish, Downingtown Area School District

HR Consultant of the Year:

  • Jeff Backal, MBA, Team Builders Plus
  • Michael Boedewig, PHR, CPA, AICPA, Deloitte
  • Gary Johnson, Bear Staffing Services, Inc.
  • Frank Powell, SPHR, Lee Hecht Harrison
  • Terry Welford, The Welford Group

HR Rising Star:

  • Jennifer Brennan, PHR, NMS Labs
  • Bobbi Kelly, PHR, BBD, LLP
  • Andrea Kennedy, The Center for Autism
  • Christine Lloyd, SPHR ,Saint Joseph’s University
  • Anne Y. Louie, Bryn Mawr College

2010 Nominees

HR Person of the Year Nominees:

  • Gina Alm-Myers, SPHR, Brandywine Realty Trust
  • Georgia Dimaano, PHR, Morphotek, Inc
  • Mindy Geib, SPHR, Vertex, Inc
  • Melinda Lapan, PHR, Seacastle Chassis
  • Colleen McNichol, PHR, Child Guidance Resource Centers
  • Jan Mehnert, SPHR, Wyeth
  • Nancy O’Toole, Transcontinental Direct
  • Lauri Ann Plante, SPHR, Virtua Health
  • Gloria Sinclair-Miller, SPHR, GPHR, Bristol Myers Squibb
  • Susan Sproat, Take Care Health Systems
  • Sheri Stephens, PHR, GROUPE SEB USA
  • Charlene Troncelliti, SPHR, Quest Diagnostics, Inc
  • Lisa Warech, Protocall Staffing

HR Rising Star of the Year Nominees:

  • Aaron Boucher, PHR, Renaissance Marble and Granite
  • Jayne Grubb, Fernley & Fernley, Inc
  • Lauren Hurlburt, Albert’s Organics
  • Erik Johnson, PHR, CIGNA
  • Matthew Prail, SPHR, Kraft Foods
  • Amy Richmond, SPHR, Campbell Soup
  • Valerie Walls, PHR, Sovereign Bank
  • Carla Wilson, PHR, Steininger Behavioral Care Services, Inc.

HR Consultant of the Year Nominees:

  • Phil Brunone, SPHR, HR Solutions LLC
  • Leanne Cindea, Evesham Capital Management
  • Steve Emerson, MA, Emerson Personnel Group
  • Teri Foreman Black, SPHR
  • Greg Gast, SPHR, Proxus, HR
  • Wayne Johnston, MBA, Career Concepts, Inc
  • Louis Lessig, Esquire, Brown & Connery, LLP
  • Shelley Potente, Right Management
  • Christine Schaefer, PHR, CEM HR Strategies, Inc
  • Stanley Schmuckler, The Valley Forge Consulting Group

2009 Nominees

  • Sarah Andzulis,SPHR, AIS, ACS, Nationwide Insurance
  • Kelly Barborini, Executive Health Resources
  • Myracherrise Best, JEVS Human Services
  • Marcella Blakney, McNeil Nutritionals LLC
  • Mary Caulder,PHR, Health Partners
  • Antonia Cramp,PHR, Owen J. Roberts School District
  • Michele Cygan, Critical Homecare Solutions, Inc.
  • Heather Dromgoole,SPHR, Access Group, Inc.
  • Mike Field,SPHR, Dopaco, Inc.
  • Joseph Giamboi, Forge Employment Resources Corp
  • Kim Huggins, K HR Solutions, LLC
  • Ellen Johnston,PHR, Siemens Medical Solutions
  • Lauren Kelley,MHR, Bancroft NeuroHealth
  • Laraine Knauss,SPHR, Food Sciences Corporation
  • Stephen Krouse,SPHR,CCP,GRP, Hahnemann University Hospital
  • Maribeth Renne, CMF
  • Nicole Sakowitz,SPHR, Continuiti
  • Suzanne Schneeman,CPM AstraZeneca
  • Karen Shockley, Premier Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
  • Leon Singletary,SPHR, First Contact HR

2008 Nominees

  • Kelley F. Cornish, MA, CCDP, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
  • Deborah E. Deissroth, MBA, SPHR, Susquehanna Bancshares, Inc.
  • Barbara R. Dyson, SPHR, Vertex, Inc.
  • Rosemarie Eppinger, MS, SPHR, Adolor Corporation
  • Ellen W. Fernberger, Community College of Philadelphia
  • Daniel P. Gallagher, Comcast University, Comcast Cable Communications
  • Beth R. Glassman, Brandywine Realty Trust
  • Donna Koller, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
  • Fran A. Newlin, County of Chester
  • Joanne Reagan, Yellow Book USA
  • Frances Michele Sciortino, Right Management Inc.
  • Ilyse Shapiro, MyPartTimePRO.com
  • Trudy Spence-Parker, SPHR, Delaware River and Bay Authority
  • Vincent Stango, SPHR, National Constitution Center
  • Peggy A. Stelle, Springhouse Education and Consulting Services
  • Margaret M. Talarowski, SPHR, Caliper
  • Donna A. Tschoepe, Richardson
  • Jeffrey A. Wade, SPHR, Hersha Hospitality Management

2007 Nominees

  • Nancy D. Adams, PHR, NutriSystem, Inc
  • Sharon L. Antonishak, PHR, County of Chester
  • Gwendolyn Baker, SPHR/GPHR, Shorewood Display
  • Stephen Bianchi, Vanguard
  • Emily T. Bland, American Water Enterprises, Inc.
  • Edward F. Clemons, SPHR, Janney Montgomery Scott, LLC
  • Richard P. Hasenauer, Kimble Glass Inc.
  • Linda C. Jensen, SPHR, Wallace, Roberts & Todd
  • J. Lindsay Johnston, PJM Interconnection, LLC
  • Monica R. McClintock, SPHR, Albert’s Organics
  • Theresa Habina McGlinchey, Ingersoll Rand/Climate Control Technologies
  • Jennifer Mollman, Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC
  • Barbara Murphy-Warrington, Catholic Health East
  • Meredith K. Neely, Legion Insurance Company (In Liquidation)
  • Meghan Patton, MS, SPHR, Abington Memorial Hospital
  • Tiffany Sanford-Adams, Philadelphia Corporation for Aging
  • Melanie Paige Stephano, M.S., PHR, CertainTeed Corporation
  • Marian C. Wissman, SPHR, eResearchTechnology, Inc.

2006 Nominees

  • Carol Asselta, SPHR, American Water
  • Perry Block, JD, SPHR, John Maneely Company
  • Sharon Crandall, SPHR, Kreischer Miller
  • Edward J. Dunn, SPHR, Virtua Health
  • Ronald Ettinger, Quaker Chemical Corporation
  • Steven Flax, SPHR, AEGON Direct Marketing Service
  • Joseph N. Giamboi, Forge Employment Resources Corporation
  • Stephen G. Hart, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
  • Gail Howard, Wilmington Trust
  • Tracee L. Hunt, The Philadelphia Coca-Cola Bottling Company (PCCBC)
  • Laurie LaTorre, PHR, Alcan Global Pharmaceutical Packaging Inc.
  • Andrea E. Mower, Atlantic Envelope Company
  • Eric Newman, Philadelphia Eagles, LLC
  • Michael Prushan, Temple University Health System
  • Penny Stoker, AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP

2005 Nominees

  • Carol Asselta, SPHR, Akziom Consulting
  • Judith Baker, PAREIT
  • Fran Boody, SPHR, EP Henry Corp.
  • David Bush, Ph.D., Villanova University
  • Dr. Karen Cherwony, SPHR, Human Resources, Temple University
  • Jerry Dropcho, SPHR, formerly of Dietz & Watson
  • Tammera Earnhardt, Telerx Inc.
  • Clark Handy, Teleflex Inc
  • Frank Ingraham, Jr., SPHR, DuPont Co.
  • Donna Jack, SPHR, MedQuist Inc.
  • Rita Johnson, PHR, Trinity Transport, Inc.
  • Ellen Johnston, PHR, FedEx Express
  • Susan Keller, PHR, American Water Services, Inc.
  • James Kisela, Risk Management Group Inc.
  • Laraine Knauss, SPHR, Food Sciences Corp.
  • John Knoop, Jr., SPHR, The Glass Group Inc
  • Susan A. Layman, Rohm & Haas Electronic Materials CMP Technologies
  • Andrew J. McGill, Kennedy Health System
  • Darlene Newlin, PHR, Marsh Creek Corporate Services, Inc.
  • James Rosseau, Sr., CPP, JPMorganChase
  • Hy Rudin, SPHR, The Board of Pensions of the Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Karen Stewart, formerly of HostMySite.com

2004 Nominees

  • Anne Beeson, SunGard Availability Services
  • Michael A. Biondolillo, Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co.
  • David W. Brownlee, Neumann College
  • Virginia Clark, Unisys Corporation
  • Michael A. DeCandido, Bank of America
  • Jeanne B. Fisher, AmerisourceBergen Corporation
  • Alexander T. Godun, PHR, Total Dental Concepts, Inc.
  • Linda C. Jensen, SPHR, Wallace Roberts & Todd, LLC
  • David L. Koch, SPHR, Kidde Fire Fighting
  • Terry W. Laudal, SAP America
  • Christine Mazza Schaefer, PHR, CEM HR Strategies, Inc.
  • Grace Migliaccio, Commerce Bancorp
  • Jack Nestor, SPHR, MedImmune, Inc.
  • Margie M. Talarowski, SPHR, Comverse Intelligent Networks
  • Wayne Tarken, SPHR, HR-CEO Roundtable
  • Diane T. Wagner, SPHR, Sun National Bank
  • John Weaver, PHR, AMETEK

2003 Nominees

  • Belen Acosta, Day and Zimmermann, Inc.
  • Douglas Allen, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children
  • Tom Clardy, QVC Inc.
  • Jerry Gunderson, Constar International, Inc.
  • Frank B. Ingraham, Jr., DuPont Edge Moor
  • Jean Kozicki, Siemens Medical Solutions
  • Rick Luzzi, West Pharmaceuticals
  • Vickie McCardell, International Reading Assoc.
  • Adrianne Miller, VWR International, Inc.
  • Stephen M. Prichard, Internet Capital Group (ICG)
  • Josh Selekman, W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc.
  • Daniel M. Sell, SPHR, SITE – Blauvelt Engineers
  • Beth Sexton, IKON
  • Ronald Shane, American Arbitration Assoc./EEOC
  • Catherine B. Strauss, Harleysville Insurance Group
  • Dorothy Stubblebine, SPHR, Principal DIS Associates
  • Augustus Tolson, Quest Diagnostics
  • BettyAnne “Bet” VanAtta, Rohm and Haas Co.
  • Valerie Wandler, ARAMARK
  • Elaine D. White, InnaPhase Corporation

2002 Nominees

  • T. Scott Cawood, SPHR, Ph.D., The Great Place to Work Institute
  • Barbara J. Foster, Electronics Boutique
  • Kewin D. Gales, ACE INA
  • Joseph Giamboi, Forge Employment Resources Corporation
  • Brian Jensen, Colorcon
  • Dot McKelvy, Project Management Institute
  • Michael McPhilmy, Southco
  • Maria Scenna, Hahnemann University Hospital

2001 Nominees

  • Louis S. Bellardine, CIGNA
  • Robert E. Croner, Independence Blue Cross
  • Harry Griendling, DoubleStar, Inc.
  • Monica Haley, VerticalNet, Inc.
  • Pamela Koch, PHR, ECS Group Companies
  • Rochelle Massarella, CEBS, American Board of Internal _Medicine
  • Charles Pinto, PPL Corporation
  • Kimberly S. Reed, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
  • Vicki L. Sessoms, Health Partners
  • Lynn Tetrault, AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals, _LLP
  • Donna A. Tschoepe, CDNOW
  • Jane Woytowich, PHR, Merrill Lynch